Biggest Ultrarunning Races By finisher count. North American races only.

Date Event Distance Finishers Winner (M) Winner (F)
11/18 JFK
Boonsboro MD
50 Miles 750 Eric Senseman Emily Harrison Torrence
03/04 Way Too Cool
Cool CA
50 KM 700 Cody Reed Megan Roche
11/18 The North Face Endurance Challenge California
Marin CA
50 Miles 564 Tim Freriks Ida Nilsson
11/18 The North Face Endurance Challenge California
Marin CA
50 KM 529 Nick Handel Sarah Bergeron-Larouche
06/24 Rachel Carson Trail Challenge
Pittsburgh PA
34 Miles 431 William Huber Makenzie O'Connor
03/18 Chuckanut 50k
Fairhaven WA
50 KM 414 Max King Ladia Albertson-Junkans
04/01 American River
Folsom CA
50 Miles 413 Scott Trummer Janessa Taylor
05/13 The North Face Endurance Challenge New York
New York NY
50 KM 407 Daniel Gay Pilvi Muschitiello
04/29 The North Face Endurance Challenge Washington DC
Washington DC DC
50 KM 391 Rudy Kahsar Abby Levene
09/03 Run the Rut
Big Sky MT
50 KM 379 Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga Ragna Debats
10/01 Blues Cruise
Reading PA
50 KM 370 William Steele Erin Williams
11/18 NYRR NYC (Knickerbocker) 60K
Manhattan NY
60 KM 357 Dmytro Molchanov Brittany Lewis
06/03 Golden Gate Dirty 30
Black Hawk CO
50 KM 353 Brian Condon Abigail Levene
10/28 Javelina Jundred
Fountain Hills AZ
100 Miles 346 Patrick Reagan Larisa Dannis
11/11 Tunnel Hill 100
Vienna IL
50 Miles 346 Matt Hoyes Alicia Heyne
09/03 Labor Pain
Reading PA
12 Hours 344 Adam Kobialka Anna Piskorski
02/26 Cowtown Ultra
Fort Worth TX
50 KM 342 Calum Neff Tracy Gruman
01/28 Mountain Mist
Huntsville AL
50 KM 342 David Riddle Jacqueline Merritt
07/09 Silver Rush 50
Leadville CO
50 Miles 335 Devon Olson Gina Lucrezi
03/25 HAT Trail Run
Havre de Grace MD
50 KM 334 Stefano Ruzza Justyna Wilson
09/30 Hinson Lake 24 Hour Ultra Classic
Rockingham NC
24 Hours 329 Mark Manz Carissa Liebowitz
08/20 Squamish 50
Squamish BC
50 KM 321 Marcus Ribi Rachel Jaten
08/12 Howl at the Moon 8 Hour
Danville IL
8 Hours 303 Aaron Churchill Patricia Schaefer
04/29 Promise Land
Lynchburg VA
50 KM 303 Michael Owen Rian Landers-Ramos
11/25 Quad Dipsea
Mill Valley CA
28.4 Miles 301 Alex Ho Penny MacPhail
04/15 Lake Sonoma
Healdsburg CA
50 Miles 300 Sage Canaday Yiou Wang
05/06 Miwok
Stinson Beach CA
100 KM 297 Franz Van Der Groen Molly Schmelzle
11/04 Rio Del Lago
Granite Bay CA
100 Miles 294 Drew Macomber Gabrielle Maudiere
07/29 Minnesota Voyageur
Carlton MN
50 Miles 289 Neal Collick Ashley Nordell
08/19 Leadville Trail
Leadville CO
100 Miles 287 Ian Sharman Devon Yanko
04/08 Bull Run Run
Clifton VA
50 Miles 286 Bradley Revenis Meg Landymore
04/07 Zion 100
Virgin UT
50 KM 280 Jason Schlarb Amanda Basham
08/19 Squamish 50
Squamish BC
50 Miles 280 Mike Murphy Lisa Polizzi
07/01 Afton Trail
Hastings MN
50 KM 277 Adam Doe Jayna Tomalty
06/03 Squaw Peak 50 Mile Trail Run
Provo UT
50 Miles 276 Nicholas Sourlos Jana Willsey
07/15 Vermont
West Windsor VT
100 Miles 270 Brian Rusiecki Kathleen Cusick
03/05 Ultra Caballo Blanco Copper Canyon Ultra
Urique
50 Miles 265 Ranulfo Sanchez Anahi Rivera Olmedo
04/08 Yamacraw
Stearns KY
50 KM 261 Tim Hill Traci Falbo
03/25 Monument Valley
Monument Valley AZ
50 KM 261 Andrew Combs Natasha Shipman
04/22 Leona Divide
Lake Hughes CA
50 KM 260 Kris Brown Stephanie Weigel
06/24 Eagle Up Ultra
Canal Fulton OH
24 Hours 259 Quinn Auten Constance Gardner
05/13 The North Face Endurance Challenge New York
New York NY
50 Miles 255 Mathieu Blanchard Michaux Michaux
11/11 Stone Mill 50M
Montgomery Village MD
50 Miles 252 Chris Roberts Helene Dumais
02/25 Salmon Falls 50K
Pilot Hill CA
50 KM 252 Greg Bricca Jackie Clark
10/08 Grizzly Ultra
Canmore AB
50 KM 249 Karl Augsten Megan MacDonald
06/24 Western States
Squaw Valley CA
100 Miles 248 Ryan Sandes Cat Bradley
02/18 Black Canyon Trail
Mayer AZ
100 KM 248 Alex Nichols Nicole Kalogeropoulos
10/07 Oregon Coast 50K / 30K
Yachats OR
50 KM 245 Mario Mendoza Shelley Chestler
10/28 Patapsco Valley 50K
Baltimore MD
50 KM 245 Charles Oestreich Megan Digregorio
05/13 Ice Age Trail
La Grange WI
50 Miles 244 Jean-Bernard Flanagan Mallory Richard