Biggest Ultrarunning Races By finisher count. North American races only.

Date Event Distance Finishers Winner (M) Winner (F)
02/17 Black Canyon Trail
Mayer AZ
100 KM 353 Tim Freriks Ailsa Macdonald
01/27 Mountain Mist
Huntsville AL
50 KM 317 David Riddle Jacqueline Merritt
01/06 Bandera
Bandera TX
100 KM 248 Mario Mendoza Camille Herron
01/06 Bandera
Bandera TX
50 KM 219 Ford Smith Kelly Swanson
02/03 Rocky Raccoon
Huntsville TX
100 Miles 201 Ronnie Delzer Sabrina Little
02/03 Sean O'Brien 50M/50K/26.2
Malibu CA
50 KM 182 Kris Brown Rebecca Murillo
02/03 Orcas Island 50k
Orcas Island WA
50 KM 180 Masazumi Fujioka Stephanie Gundel
01/20 Avalon Benefit 50
Avalon CA
50 KM 180 Oswaldo Hurtado Kasia Gondek
01/27 Arches Ultra
Moab UT
50 KM 170 Elijah Flenner Wendy Stalnaker
02/10 Rocky 50
Huntsville TX
50 KM 163 Matt Smith Caroline Cotsakis
01/20 Avalon Benefit 50
Avalon CA
50 Miles 158 Austin Horn Asuka Eguchi
01/06 Salem Lakeshore Frosty Fifty
Winston-Salem NC
50 KM 144 Stephen Spada Colleen Lafrance
02/10 The Algonquin 50k
Pocomoke City MD
50 KM 141 Aaron Ellison MarĂ­a Miller
01/13 San Diego 50 and Trail Marathon
Escondido CA
46.5 Miles 141 Dan Kelley Sally McRae
02/10 Cloudland Canyon
Rising Fawn GA
50 KM 136 Aaron Saft Laura Brock
02/03 Sean O'Brien 50M/50K/26.2
Malibu CA
100 KM 134 Florian Neuschwander Courtney Dauwalter
02/17 Black Canyon Trail
Mayer AZ
60 KM 129 Daniel Nix Sarah Bard
02/10 Rocky 50
Huntsville TX
50 Miles 122 Roger Maxwell Barb Delgado
02/03 Fort Ord Trail Run
Monterey CA
50 KM 119 Matt Collins Kassandra Spitler
02/03 Sean O'Brien 50M/50K/26.2
Malibu CA
50 Miles 110 Ruperto Romero Kristin Moehl
01/06 Harbison 50K
Columbia SC
50 KM 109 Robert Gilmer Charlee Owens
02/03 ICY-8
Lake Anna State Park VA
8 Hours 103 Chris Roberts Alexandra Swiatocha
02/10 Louisville's Lovin' the Hills
Louisville KY
50 KM 97 Nathan Holland Alicia Heyne
02/03 Uwharrie Mountain Run
Ophir NC
40 Miles 90 Joshua Sutterfield Alyssa Godesky
01/21 Calico
Barstow CA
50 KM 88 Eric Wostenberg Sally McRae
01/13 Frozen Gnome
Crystal Lake IL
50 KM 84 Kyle Larson Brienne Famera
01/20 Tsali Frosty Foot
Almond NC
50 KM 81 Bob Adams Alondra Moody
01/13 Phunt 50KM Trail Race
Elkton MD
50 KM 80 David Lantz Anna Piskorska
02/03 John Dick Memorial Crusty 50
La Grange WI
50 KM 80 Will Brewster Jenny Ellis
01/13 HURT 100
Honolulu HI
100 Miles 78 Avery Collins Darcy Piceu
02/03 White Rock Classic
Cass AR
50 KM 76 Jeremy Provence Katie Helms
02/10 Mill Stone 50K
Fort Mill SC
50 KM 73 Stephen Noble Amanda Morris
01/06 Croom Zoom
Brooksville FL
50 KM 73 Patrick Gallagher Monica Showers
01/13 Southern Tour Ultra
Wilmington NC
50 KM 70 Christopher Holub Michelle Fogle
02/09 Orcas Island 100
Orcas Island WA
100 Miles 69 Gabe Joyes Jordan Wirfs-Brock
01/07 Atlanta Fat Ass 50K
Lithia Springs GA
50 KM 68 William Ansick Emily Ansick
01/27 AZT Oracle Rumble
Tucson AZ
50 KM 68 Daniel Nix Moira Hough
01/20 Coldwater Rumble
Goodyear AZ
52 KM 67 Michael Ambrose Carmen Lambert
01/13 Wilson Creek Frozen 50K
Melba ID
50 KM 67 Duke Wasteney Serrah West
01/20 Clearwater Distance Classic
Clearwater FL
50 KM 63 Tim Hancock Peggy Hipp
02/10 Mid-Maryland Ultra
Elkridge MD
50 KM 63 Stefano Ruzza Bj Shannon
01/13 Bridle Trails Winter Trail Running Festival
Bellevue WA
50 KM 62 Rob Bond Van Phan
01/20 Capitol Peak Mega Fat Ass
Olympia WA
50 KM 59 Adam Hewey Paige Pattillo
01/06 San Tan Scramble
Queen Creek AZ
50 KM 59 Aaron Newell Brianna Grigsby
01/27 Fremont Fat Ass 50k
Fremont CA
50 KM 59 Jay Hsu Julia Wang
01/27 Arches Ultra
Moab UT
50 Miles 58 Kyle Pietari Melissa Beaury
01/27 Running the Rose
Tyler TX
54 KM 57 Ben Earthman Katie Graff
02/10 Black Warrior
Moulton AL
50 KM 57 Sam Schwaller Christina Williams
01/13 Weymouth Woods
Southern Pines NC
100 KM 56 Larry Williams Deb Webb
02/18 Virginia Beach Distance Races
Virginia Beach VA
50 KM 56 Michael Dyczkiewycz Kelly Edmondson

Recent Results